Upside-Down Tuna and Avocado Sushi Stack
Layer avocado, tuna, cooked rice and cucumber on a plastic-lined plate, then flip it out for a sushi stack with no raw fish. The whole recipe has 730–780 kcal and 39 g of protein.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈6.2 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈120 kcal
- Makes
- 1 plate
Per serving (whole recipe): 39 g protein · 755 kcal
A sushi-style dish for anyone who loves the flavors but would rather skip raw fish, built on canned tuna. It tastes excellent, but holding the layers together and slicing them takes some patience. If it won't cut cleanly, eating it with a spoon straight from the plate works just as well.
Method
Cook the rice and let it cool slightly.
Line a flat plate or mold with plastic wrap.
Arrange the avocado slices on the wrap as the first layer.
Spread the drained tuna over the avocado.
Add the rice and press it down firmly with a spoon.
Finish with a layer of cucumber slices.
Place a serving plate on top, flip everything over together and peel off the plastic wrap.
Cut into pieces and serve with nori sheets and soy sauce for dipping.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (whole recipe) contains:
- Energy3159 kJ755 kcal38%
- Fat27 g39%
- of which saturates3.9 g20%
- of which sugars5.0 g6%
- Salt2.4 g40%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per servingwhole recipe | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 502 kJ 120 kcal | 3159 kJ 755 kcal | 38% |
| Fat | 4.3 g | 27 g | 39% |
| of which saturates | 0.6 g | 3.9 g | 20% |
| Carbohydrate | 15 g | 94 g | 36% |
| of which sugars | 0.8 g | 5.0 g | 6% |
| Fibre | 2.1 g | 13 g | |
| Protein | 6.2 g | 39 g | 78% |
| Salt | 0.38 g | 2.4 g | 40% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~630 g).
Tips
- Basmati rice isn't sticky enough to hold the layers; use sushi rice, or baldo rice if that's what you can find.
- Lay the plastic wrap down before anything else; it's nearly impossible to add later.
FAQ
Is it hard to slice?
Yes, the layers fall apart easily. If you can't get neat pieces, just eat it from the plate with a spoon; the flavor is the same.
Which rice should I use?
Sushi rice works best. Baldo rice is a decent substitute; basmati doesn't stick and won't hold together.



