High-Protein Tuna Salad with Nori
A no-cook salad of tuna, cucumber, corn and red onion tossed in a creamy dressing of strained yogurt, labneh and mustard. It makes two servings with 34 g of protein each.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈5.5 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈56 kcal
- Makes
- 2 servings
Per serving (1 serving): 34 g protein · 345 kcal
A cool, filling meal you can make without turning on the stove. The dressing is tangy, slightly sweet and creamy, while strips of nori add a pleasant hint of the sea. A good pick when you want plenty of protein with very little effort.
Method
Chop the cucumbers and thinly slice the red onion.
Add the tuna, cucumbers, corn and onion to a large bowl.
Stir in the chopped dill if using, then season with salt and pepper.
For the dressing, whisk the strained yogurt, labneh, mustard, crushed garlic, lemon juice, honey and salt in a separate bowl until smooth.
If the dressing is too thick, loosen it with a little water.
Pour the dressing over the salad and toss until everything is coated.
Cut the nori into thin strips and scatter it over the top before serving.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (1 serving) contains:
- Energy1443 kJ345 kcal17%
- Fat9.0 g13%
- of which saturates3.6 g18%
- of which sugars20 g22%
- Salt3.2 g53%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per serving1 serving | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 234 kJ 56 kcal | 1443 kJ 345 kcal | 17% |
| Fat | 1.5 g | 9.0 g | 13% |
| of which saturates | 0.6 g | 3.6 g | 18% |
| Carbohydrate | 5.2 g | 32 g | 12% |
| of which sugars | 3.2 g | 20 g | 22% |
| Fibre | 0.6 g | 3.8 g | |
| Protein | 5.5 g | 34 g | 68% |
| Salt | 0.52 g | 3.2 g | 53% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~1240 g).
Tips
- Light mayonnaise works in place of the labneh.
- The nori is optional; it gives the salad a distinct seaside flavor, so skip it if that is not for you.
FAQ
What can I use instead of labneh?
Light mayonnaise. It is what the original version of the dressing called for.
Do I need the nori?
No, it is optional. It adds a light, briny sea flavor if you include it.



