Mussel-Free Stuffed Mussel Rice with Tuna
Sauté onion and rice in olive oil, cook them with allspice and black pepper, then fold in lemon juice and tuna to get the taste of Turkish stuffed mussels without any mussels. Serves 4 at 323 kcal per serving.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈6.4 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈187 kcal
- Makes
- 4 servings
Per serving (1 serving (a quarter of the recipe)): 11 g protein · 323 kcal
The best part of Turkish midye dolma is the spiced rice filling, and this pan dish keeps it while swapping the mussels for tuna. Allspice and lemon bring back that familiar street-food flavor, and the tuna adds protein. Perfect for anyone who loves the rice but not the shellfish.
Method
Heat the olive oil in a pan, add the finely chopped onion and sauté until soft.
Add the rinsed rice and toast it for a few more minutes.
Stir in the salt, black pepper and allspice.
Pour in enough hot water to just cover the rice.
Cook until the rice has absorbed all the water, then take it off the heat and let it steam.
Add the lemon juice and drained tuna to the rested rice and fold gently so the grains stay whole.
Taste and add a little more salt if needed.
Serve by the spoonful or in portions, with plenty of extra lemon squeezed over the top.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (1 serving (a quarter of the recipe)) contains:
- Energy1351 kJ323 kcal16%
- Fat15 g22%
- of which saturates1.8 g9%
- of which sugars1.4 g2%
- Salt2.8 g47%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per serving1 serving (a quarter of the recipe) | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 782 kJ 187 kcal | 1351 kJ 323 kcal | 16% |
| Fat | 8.9 g | 15 g | 22% |
| of which saturates | 1.0 g | 1.8 g | 9% |
| Carbohydrate | 20 g | 35 g | 13% |
| of which sugars | 0.8 g | 1.4 g | 2% |
| Fibre | 0.6 g | 1.0 g | |
| Protein | 6.4 g | 11 g | 22% |
| Salt | 1.6 g | 2.8 g | 47% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~690 g).
Tips
- Add the tuna only once the rice is cooked and rested, not while it simmers.
- If you miss the briny flavor of mussels, quickly pan-fry some cleaned anchovies and lay them over the rice.
- Check the salt before serving; a little extra made a noticeable difference in the video.
FAQ
Does it really taste like stuffed mussels?
The spiced, lemony rice is spot on; only the briny flavor of the mussels themselves is missing.



