Sweet Potato Protein Brownie
Cooked, mashed sweet potato mixed with egg, cocoa and protein powder, then baked at 180 °C for 15–20 minutes into a flourless brownie. All 4 slices together have 445 kcal and 40.9 g protein.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈15 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈165 kcal
- Total
- 28 min
- Makes
- 4 slices
Per serving (whole recipe (4 slices, protein powder version)): 40.9 g protein · 445 kcal
Sweet potato's natural sweetness and moisture make a dense, chocolatey brownie with no flour or added sugar. The protein powder version is filling and diet-friendly. If you don't have protein powder, there's also a version finished with a drizzle of honey.
Method
Wrap the sweet potatoes in a damp paper towel and microwave for 5–8 minutes, or cook them any way you prefer.
Mash the cooked sweet potato with a fork.
Let the purée cool slightly.
Add the egg, protein powder, cocoa, cinnamon, baking powder and salt and mix until smooth.
Spread the batter in a baking dish.
Bake at 180 °C without the fan: 20 minutes in a narrow dish, 15 in a wider one.
For the honey version, drizzle honey over it straight from the oven and let it cool a little.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (whole recipe (4 slices, protein powder version)) contains:
- Energy1862 kJ445 kcal22%
- Fat11 g15%
- of which saturates3.8 g19%
- of which sugars16 g17%
- Salt1.2 g20%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per servingwhole recipe (4 slices, protein powder version) | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 690 kJ 165 kcal | 1862 kJ 445 kcal | 22% |
| Fat | 4.0 g | 11 g | 15% |
| of which saturates | 1.4 g | 3.8 g | 19% |
| Carbohydrate | 21 g | 57 g | 22% |
| of which sugars | 5.7 g | 16 g | 17% |
| Fibre | 3.0 g | 8.2 g | |
| Protein | 15 g | 41 g | 82% |
| Salt | 0.44 g | 1.2 g | 20% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~270 g).
Tips
- In a wider dish the batter spreads thinner, so cut the time to 15 minutes.
- Without protein powder, use 25 g cocoa and top with honey or sweetener; that version has 495 kcal and 14.7 g protein.
FAQ
Can I make it without protein powder?
Yes. Leave it out, use 25 g cocoa and drizzle honey on top after baking. Protein drops to 14.7 g and the sugar goes up.
How long should I bake it?
15–20 minutes at 180 °C depending on the dish width, ideally without the fan.



