Flourless Chocolate Chickpea Cake
A flourless chocolate cake made by blending cooked chickpeas, eggs, cocoa and honey, then baking at 180 °C for about 25 minutes. In testing it came out hard and bland, so it is not recommended.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈10 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈220 kcal
- Total
- 25 min
- Makes
- 1 small cake
Per serving (whole recipe): 30.9 g protein · 650 kcal
This recipe promises a chocolate cake that uses chickpeas instead of flour. The batter comes together in a blender from a handful of basics and bakes in a single dish. The result fell short on both texture and flavor, but the method and the pitfalls are here if you want to try it yourself.
Method
Preheat the oven to 180 °C.
Put the cooked chickpeas, eggs, cocoa, baking powder and honey in a blender.
For extra protein, add a scoop of protein powder.
Blend into a smooth batter.
Pour the batter into a baking dish and level the top.
Scatter sugar-free chocolate chips over it.
Bake at 180 °C for about 25 minutes, checking before the 30-minute mark so it doesn't burn.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (whole recipe) contains:
- Energy2720 kJ650 kcal32%
- Fat16 g22%
- of which saturates9.3 g47%
- of which sugars56 g62%
- Salt1.2 g20%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per servingwhole recipe | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 920 kJ 220 kcal | 2720 kJ 650 kcal | 32% |
| Fat | 5.3 g | 16 g | 22% |
| of which saturates | 3.2 g | 9.3 g | 47% |
| Carbohydrate | 40 g | 117 g | 45% |
| of which sugars | 19 g | 56 g | 62% |
| Fibre | 5.8 g | 17 g | |
| Protein | 10 g | 31 g | 62% |
| Salt | 0.41 g | 1.2 g | 20% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~295 g).
Tips
- The cake firms up quickly in the oven, so keep an eye on it from minute 25.
- You can sweeten it with a scoop of protein powder instead of honey.
FAQ
What can I use instead of honey?
The recipe suggests one scoop of protein powder as a substitute.
What was the texture like?
Very hard and dry, and the flavor was flat, so it isn't worth making again.



