Sweet Potato Peanut Butter Brownies
Mix mashed sweet potato, peanut butter, cocoa and sugar-free chocolate, then bake at 175 °C for 15 minutes for flourless brownies. It serves 4, at 261 kcal and 7 g of protein per serving.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈6.3 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈235 kcal
- Total
- 15 min
- Makes
- 4 servings
Per serving (1 serving (1/4)): 7 g protein · 261 kcal
A rich chocolate treat made without flour or refined sugar, sweetened by the sweet potato itself. The texture is soft and fudgy, closer to a spoonable dessert than neat squares. With peanut butter and chocolate it's calorie-dense, so treat it as an occasional indulgence.
Method
Roast the sweet potato and mash it with a fork.
Preheat the oven to 175 °C.
Melt the sugar-free milk chocolate.
In a large bowl, combine the sweet potato, peanut butter, cocoa and melted chocolate.
Fold in the chocolate chips and mix until even.
Spread the mixture in a baking dish and bake for 15 minutes.
Let it rest after baking so the texture can set.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (1 serving (1/4)) contains:
- Energy1092 kJ261 kcal13%
- Fat17 g24%
- of which saturates7.0 g35%
- of which sugars7.5 g8%
- Salt0.10 g2%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per serving1 serving (1/4) | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 983 kJ 235 kcal | 1092 kJ 261 kcal | 13% |
| Fat | 15 g | 17 g | 24% |
| of which saturates | 6.3 g | 7.0 g | 35% |
| Carbohydrate | 18 g | 21 g | 8% |
| of which sugars | 6.7 g | 7.5 g | 8% |
| Fibre | 4.2 g | 4.7 g | |
| Protein | 6.3 g | 7.0 g | 14% |
| Salt | 0.09 g | 0.10 g | 2% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~445 g).
Tips
- Roasting the sweet potato instead of boiling it gives you a sweeter mash.
- The original recipe used maple syrup or honey; here it was swapped for sugar-free milk chocolate. You can switch back, but the nutrition will change.
- It's calorie-dense, so portion it out before serving.
FAQ
Does it come out in clean squares?
Not in the video's test; it stays soft, so it's better eaten with a spoon.



