Single-Serve Gluten-Free Brownie
Cocoa, milk, sweetener, gluten-free oat flour, egg and baking powder are mixed, studded with nuts and sugar-free chocolate, and baked at 200 °C for 10–13 minutes. One serving has about 255–285 kcal and 10–12 g protein.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈5.4 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈138 kcal
- Total
- 13 min
- Makes
- 1 small dish
Per serving (1 serving): 10 g protein · 255 kcal
Made in a single portion, this brownie keeps serving size in check by design. Sweetener and sugar-free chocolate replace sugar, and with gluten-free oat flour it is suitable for people with celiac disease. Pull it out while the center is still a little moist for a proper brownie texture.
Method
Heat the oven to 200 °C.
Mix the cocoa, milk, sweetener, oat flour, egg and baking powder in a bowl until smooth.
Stir in the chopped hazelnuts or walnuts.
Pour the batter into a small baking dish.
Press the chocolate squares down into the batter.
Bake for 10–13 minutes and take it out while the center is still slightly moist.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (1 serving) contains:
- Energy1067 kJ255 kcal13%
- Fat14 g20%
- of which saturates5.5 g28%
- of which sugars5.3 g6%
- Salt0.80 g13%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per serving1 serving | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 577 kJ 138 kcal | 1067 kJ 255 kcal | 13% |
| Fat | 7.6 g | 14 g | 20% |
| of which saturates | 3.0 g | 5.5 g | 28% |
| Carbohydrate | 13 g | 24 g | 9% |
| of which sugars | 2.9 g | 5.3 g | 6% |
| Fibre | 4.9 g | 9.0 g | |
| Protein | 5.4 g | 10 g | 20% |
| Salt | 0.43 g | 0.80 g | 13% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~185 g).
Tips
- Taking it out while the middle is still a little moist gives the best brownie texture; overbaked, it turns cakey.
- For celiac diets, use oat flour labeled gluten-free; otherwise regular oat flour works too.
- People with diabetes should check portion size and ingredients with their doctor or dietitian.
FAQ
Does it smell of egg?
No. In the video there was no eggy smell, even straight out of the oven.
Is it gluten-free?
Yes, when made with gluten-free oat flour, which is how the recipe is written.



