Slow-Cooked Beef with Onions and Butter
Large chunks of beef round are cooked with onion, butter and water over the lowest heat for about 2.5 hours, then finished with garlic, vinegar, salt and black pepper. Each of the six servings has 358 kcal and 26 g protein.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈17 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈239 kcal
- Total
- 2 h 30 min
- Makes
- 6 servings
Per serving (1 serving (1/6)): 26 g protein · 358 kcal
This dish needs very few ingredients; the flavor comes from patience. The beef cooks slowly in its own juices with onion and butter until it is meltingly tender. Prep takes a few minutes and the stove does the rest, which makes it good for festive meals and for weekly meal prep.
Method
Put the beef chunks in a pot.
Add the diced onion, butter and water.
Set the pot on the smallest burner over the lowest heat.
When it first comes to a boil, skim off the foam with a spoon.
Cover and cook for about 2.5 hours, until the meat pulls apart into strands.
Shortly before it is done, add the crushed garlic, vinegar, salt and black pepper.
Cook for a few more minutes, then take it off the heat.
If you like, drain the meat, wrap 100–150 g in a whole wheat tortilla and freeze as burritos.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (1 serving (1/6)) contains:
- Energy1498 kJ358 kcal18%
- Fat28 g39%
- of which saturates14 g72%
- of which sugars1.6 g2%
- Salt0.90 g15%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per serving1 serving (1/6) | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 1000 kJ 239 kcal | 1498 kJ 358 kcal | 18% |
| Fat | 18 g | 28 g | 39% |
| of which saturates | 9.5 g | 14 g | 72% |
| Carbohydrate | 1.7 g | 2.5 g | 1% |
| of which sugars | 1.1 g | 1.6 g | 2% |
| Fibre | 0.5 g | 0.8 g | |
| Protein | 17 g | 26 g | 52% |
| Salt | 0.60 g | 0.90 g | 15% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~900 g).
Tips
- Skimming the foam at the first boil keeps the cooking liquid clear and clean-tasting.
- Adding the salt and pepper at the end lets the seasoning blend evenly into the meat.
- Wrapped as burritos and frozen, it makes a ready meal you can reheat whenever you want.
FAQ
Can I skip the vinegar?
Yes. No vinegar was used in the video, only salt and pepper, and the meat was still delicious.
How many calories are in one burrito?
A burrito with a 70 g whole wheat tortilla and 100 g cooked meat has about 485 kcal, 31 g protein, 24 g fat and 36 g carbs.



