Oat Flour Bread with Olives and Sun-Dried Tomatoes
Eggs, oat flour, yogurt, olive oil, baking soda and vinegar are mixed with sun-dried tomatoes, red pepper, dill and olives, then baked in two small dishes at 170 °C. Each of the two servings has 240 kcal and 11 g protein.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈9.8 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈213 kcal
- Makes
- 2 small loaves
Per serving (1 serving): 11 g protein · 240 kcal
This bread needs no yeast and no kneading: you mix everything in one bowl and bake. Sun-dried tomatoes, olives and dill keep the crumb moist and full of flavor, and it smells wonderful as it bakes. It is good enough to eat plain or at breakfast.
Method
Heat the oven to 170 °C and line two small baking dishes with parchment paper.
Put the eggs, oat flour, yogurt, olive oil, baking soda and apple cider vinegar in a deep bowl.
Add the sun-dried tomatoes, red pepper, dill, olives, thyme and salt.
Mix everything thoroughly until evenly combined.
Divide the batter between the two dishes and sprinkle the tops with nigella seeds.
Bake, checking as you go, until a toothpick inserted in the center comes out clean.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (1 serving) contains:
- Energy1004 kJ240 kcal12%
- Fat13 g19%
- of which saturates2.9 g14%
- of which sugars3.3 g4%
- Salt2.8 g47%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per serving1 serving | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 891 kJ 213 kcal | 1004 kJ 240 kcal | 12% |
| Fat | 12 g | 13 g | 19% |
| of which saturates | 2.6 g | 2.9 g | 14% |
| Carbohydrate | 18 g | 20 g | 8% |
| of which sugars | 2.9 g | 3.3 g | 4% |
| Fibre | 2.3 g | 2.6 g | |
| Protein | 9.8 g | 11 g | 22% |
| Salt | 2.5 g | 2.8 g | 47% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~225 g).
Tips
- Baking soda with vinegar does the job of baking powder here.
- Green olives work well in this bread.
FAQ
Can I use a different flour instead of oat flour?
Yes. In the video whole wheat flour was used in place of oat flour, and the bread still turned out well.
Does the bread taste or smell eggy?
Not in the video; the aroma and crumb were both praised.



