Corn Flour Leek Bake
Thinly sliced leek mixed with yogurt, corn flour, eggs and herbs, then baked until golden into a wheat-free börek. Each of 4 servings has 260 kcal and 8.25 g protein.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈4.9 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈155 kcal
- Makes
- 4 servings
Per serving (1 serving (1/4)): 8.25 g protein · 260 kcal
A practical leek börek with no dough to roll: everything is stirred together in one bowl and baked. Corn flour replaces wheat flour, and the flavor lands somewhere between a potato börek and gözleme. A thrifty option for dinner or an afternoon tea table.
Method
Preheat the oven to 180–200 °C.
Thinly slice the leek and chop the parsley and dill.
Combine the leek, yogurt, corn flour, eggs, herbs, salt, black pepper and olive oil in a large bowl.
Mix until evenly combined.
Line a baking dish with baking paper and spread the mixture in it.
Bake until golden on top.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (1 serving (1/4)) contains:
- Energy1088 kJ260 kcal13%
- Fat13 g18%
- of which saturates3.1 g16%
- of which sugars5.0 g6%
- Salt2.1 g35%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per serving1 serving (1/4) | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 649 kJ 155 kcal | 1088 kJ 260 kcal | 13% |
| Fat | 7.5 g | 13 g | 18% |
| of which saturates | 1.9 g | 3.1 g | 16% |
| Carbohydrate | 18 g | 30 g | 12% |
| of which sugars | 3.0 g | 5.0 g | 6% |
| Fibre | 2.1 g | 3.5 g | |
| Protein | 4.9 g | 8.3 g | 17% |
| Salt | 1.3 g | 2.1 g | 35% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~670 g).
Tips
- Slice the leek thinly so it cooks faster and turns soft.
- Greasing the dish alone may not stop it sticking, so use baking paper.
- No oven? You can cook the same mixture in a frying pan.
FAQ
Is it gluten-free?
It's made with corn flour instead of wheat flour, so the recipe is designed to be gluten-free.
Can I make it without an oven?
Yes, the mixture can also be cooked in a frying pan.



