Two-Ingredient Peanut Butter Muffins
An easy snack made by mixing no-added-sugar peanut butter with an egg and baking powder, then baking it in muffin cups at 180 °C for 10–13 minutes. It makes eight muffins with 83 kcal and 4.4 g of protein each.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈26 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈492 kcal
- Total
- 13 min
- Makes
- 8 muffins
Per serving (1 muffin): 4.4 g protein · 83 kcal
Small cakes with a texture somewhere between a brownie and a muffin: soft inside with a light crust. With just peanut butter and egg, the ingredient list could hardly be shorter. They are filling and travel well, so they make a good snack to keep in your bag.
Method
Preheat the oven to 180 °C.
Stir the peanut butter and egg together until smooth.
Add the baking powder and mix again until the batter is even.
Divide the batter between muffin cups using a teaspoon.
Bake for 10–13 minutes.
For a crisper outside, leave them in for another 2–3 minutes.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (1 muffin) contains:
- Energy347 kJ83 kcal4%
- Fat6.3 g9%
- of which saturates1.4 g7%
- of which sugars0.8 g1%
- Salt0.20 g3%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per serving1 muffin | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 2059 kJ 492 kcal | 347 kJ 83 kcal | 4% |
| Fat | 37 g | 6.3 g | 9% |
| of which saturates | 8.3 g | 1.4 g | 7% |
| Carbohydrate | 15 g | 2.6 g | 1% |
| of which sugars | 4.7 g | 0.8 g | 1% |
| Fibre | 4.7 g | 0.8 g | |
| Protein | 26 g | 4.4 g | 9% |
| Salt | 1.2 g | 0.20 g | 3% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~135 g).
Tips
- With a naturally sweetened cocoa peanut butter, there is no need to add any sweetener.
- They travel well, so they make a handy snack to carry during the day.
FAQ
How many muffins does this make?
100 g of peanut butter makes 8 small muffins.
Do I need to add sugar?
No. A naturally sweetened cocoa peanut butter gives them enough sweetness.



