Lemon Pasta
Melt lemon juice, olive oil and grated aged kashar cheese over low heat into a sauce, toss in the cooked pasta and finish with basil. Served with 100 g chicken breast, one portion has 535 kcal and 44 g protein.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈10 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈127 kcal
- Makes
- 1 serving
Per serving (1 serving (with 100 g chicken breast)): 44 g protein · 535 kcal
A bright, tangy pasta made with just a handful of ingredients. The sharpness of the lemon is balanced by the salty melted cheese, creating a glossy sauce that clings to every strand. Add a side of chicken breast and it becomes a complete meal for active people.
Method
Bring a pot of water to the boil and salt it generously.
Once boiling, add the pasta and cook it.
Meanwhile, squeeze the juice of a whole lemon into a small saucepan and grate in some zest if you like.
Add the grated aged kashar and the olive oil.
Turn the heat to its lowest setting and stir until the cheese melts; loosen the sauce with a ladle of pasta water if needed.
Drain the pasta straight into the sauce pan and toss until every piece is coated.
Transfer to a plate and sprinkle with dried basil.
Serve with 100 g cooked chicken breast on the side if you like.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (1 serving (with 100 g chicken breast)) contains:
- Energy2238 kJ535 kcal27%
- Fat25 g36%
- of which saturates8.1 g41%
- of which sugars4.2 g5%
- Salt1.6 g27%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per serving1 serving (with 100 g chicken breast) | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 531 kJ 127 kcal | 2238 kJ 535 kcal | 27% |
| Fat | 6.0 g | 25 g | 36% |
| of which saturates | 1.9 g | 8.1 g | 41% |
| Carbohydrate | 19 g | 78 g | 30% |
| of which sugars | 1.0 g | 4.2 g | 5% |
| Fibre | 0.8 g | 3.2 g | |
| Protein | 10 g | 44 g | 88% |
| Salt | 0.38 g | 1.6 g | 27% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~420 g).
Tips
- Make the cooking water as salty as the sea; much of the flavor comes from it.
- Make the sauce over the lowest heat so the cheese melts without scorching.
- Without the chicken, a serving has 370 kcal and 13 g protein; the chicken is what lifts the protein.
FAQ
What can I use instead of parmesan?
Grated aged kashar works very well; it is what the video used.



