One-Minute Green Lentil Soup Freezer Cubes
Bake green lentils with onion, potato and spices in a flour-thickened liquid, blend it into a smooth concentrate and freeze it in cubes. Boil 2 cubes in 500 ml water for a bowl of about 250 kcal.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈1.9 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈40 kcal
- Total
- 2 h 25 min
- Makes
- a freezer's worth of soup cubes
Per serving (1 bowl (500 ml water + 2 cubes, about 250 g soup)): 12 g protein · 250 kcal
This concentrate brings the logic of restaurant quick-serve soup to your kitchen. Put in the effort once, fill the freezer, and a filling, fiber-rich soup is only a couple of cubes away. Very handy for busy weeks and tight budgets.
Method
Rinse the lentils well and drain them.
Put the lentils, chopped onion, potato and spices in a baking dish.
In a separate saucepan, melt the butter, add the whole wheat flour and cook for 2 minutes.
Stir in the water and take the pan off the heat before it starts to boil.
Pour the liquid over the ingredients in the baking dish.
Bake at 170 °C (no fan) for about 25 minutes.
Blend the cooked mixture until completely smooth.
Let it cool, then chill it in the fridge for about 2 hours until it sets firm.
Cut it into cubes and transfer them to the freezer.
To serve, add 2 cubes to 500 ml water and bring to a boil.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (1 bowl (500 ml water + 2 cubes, about 250 g soup)) contains:
- Energy1046 kJ250 kcal12%
- Fat5.0 g7%
- of which saturates2.7 g14%
- of which sugars4.8 g5%
- Salt3.2 g53%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per serving1 bowl (500 ml water + 2 cubes, about 250 g soup) | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 167 kJ 40 kcal | 1046 kJ 250 kcal | 12% |
| Fat | 0.8 g | 5.0 g | 7% |
| of which saturates | 0.4 g | 2.7 g | 14% |
| Carbohydrate | 6.5 g | 40 g | 15% |
| of which sugars | 0.8 g | 4.8 g | 5% |
| Fibre | 1.5 g | 9.0 g | |
| Protein | 1.9 g | 12 g | 24% |
| Salt | 0.52 g | 3.2 g | 53% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~12400 g).
Tips
- You can use olive oil instead of butter.
- Letting the cubes melt in the water and then giving the soup a quick blend makes it even smoother.
FAQ
How long do the cubes keep in the freezer?
The recipe claims up to 4 months in a deep freezer; the video suggests making a month's supply at a time.



