Flourless High-Protein Chicken Roll
Processed chicken breast spread into a thin base, filled with cheese, tomato and smoked turkey, rolled up and baked at 190 °C for about 25 minutes. The whole roll has 985 kcal and 125 g protein.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈23 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈179 kcal
- Total
- 25 min
- Makes
- 1 roll
Per serving (whole recipe): 125 g protein · 985 kcal
A low-carb roll that uses chicken breast itself in place of bread or dough. Cream cheese and kashar keep the filling soft, and smoked turkey adds a salty note. The plain version can turn out dry, so seasoning the chicken is strongly recommended.
Method
Process the chicken breast in a food processor until it resembles ground meat.
For more flavor, mix it with olive oil, salt, black pepper and Cajun seasoning.
Line a tray with baking paper, spread the chicken over it and flatten it with a fork into a thin layer.
Spread the cream cheese over the base.
Layer on the tomato slices, kashar cheese and smoked turkey.
Use the baking paper to help you roll it up.
Bake at 190 °C for about 25 minutes, checking on it as it cooks.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (whole recipe) contains:
- Energy4121 kJ985 kcal49%
- Fat52 g74%
- of which saturates27 g133%
- of which sugars4.5 g5%
- Salt4.7 g78%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per servingwhole recipe | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 749 kJ 179 kcal | 4121 kJ 985 kcal | 49% |
| Fat | 9.5 g | 52 g | 74% |
| of which saturates | 4.8 g | 27 g | 133% |
| Carbohydrate | 1.1 g | 6.0 g | 2% |
| of which sugars | 0.8 g | 4.5 g | 5% |
| Fibre | <0.5 g | 1.5 g | |
| Protein | 23 g | 125 g | 250% |
| Salt | 0.85 g | 4.7 g | 78% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~550 g).
Tips
- The unseasoned version was dry and bland; olive oil and spices make a clear difference.
FAQ
Does the chicken roll turn out dry?
Made exactly as written it was dry and bland; the version with olive oil and spices in the chicken was much better.



