Cheesy Chicken Tortilla Parcel
Mix cooked chicken breast with cottage cheese, light mayo, garlic and parsley, wrap it in a tortilla with grated cheese and air-fry at 180 °C for 8–10 minutes. One serving has 471 kcal and 55 g of protein.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈20 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈174 kcal
- Total
- 8 min
- Makes
- 1 parcel
Per serving (1 serving): 55 g protein · 471 kcal
Think of a cheese-filled flatbread with chicken added: crisp outside, melty and filling inside. With pre-cooked chicken it comes together in minutes. Make a few at once and freeze them for ready-to-go lunches at work or after the gym.
Method
In a bowl, mix the chicken, cottage cheese, light mayonnaise and garlic.
Add salt, pepper, parsley and the spinach if using, and stir to combine.
Lay the tortilla on a sheet of parchment paper and place the filling in the center.
Sprinkle the grated cheese over the filling.
Fold the edges of the tortilla inward to close it into a square parcel.
Air-fry at 180 °C for 8–10 minutes, until golden on top.
No air fryer? Cook it in a pan over medium heat with a light spray of oil, browning both sides.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (1 serving) contains:
- Energy1971 kJ471 kcal23%
- Fat14 g20%
- of which saturates5.0 g25%
- of which sugars4.6 g5%
- Salt3.1 g52%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per serving1 serving | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 728 kJ 174 kcal | 1971 kJ 471 kcal | 23% |
| Fat | 5.2 g | 14 g | 20% |
| of which saturates | 1.9 g | 5.0 g | 25% |
| Carbohydrate | 12 g | 33 g | 13% |
| of which sugars | 1.7 g | 4.6 g | 5% |
| Fibre | 0.9 g | 2.5 g | |
| Protein | 20 g | 55 g | 110% |
| Salt | 1.1 g | 3.1 g | 52% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~270 g).
Tips
- Fat-free cottage cheese can leave the filling a little dry; choose your cheese accordingly if you prefer it softer.
- Make several parcels, wrap each in parchment and freeze; take one out and reheat whenever you need a quick meal.
FAQ
Can I make these ahead?
Yes. Wrap the parcels in parchment paper and freeze them, then take one out whenever you want it.



