Vegetable Potato Balls
Boil potatoes, carrots and broccoli, knead them with cornstarch, salt and spices, shape into small balls and bake at 200 °C for 30 minutes. The whole batch is 842 kcal, so treat it as a side, not diet food.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈2.2 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈120 kcal
- Makes
- 1 tray
Per serving (whole recipe): 15.6 g protein · 842 kcal
A colorful vegan side that hides carrot and broccoli inside mashed potato. The outside browns lightly in the oven while the inside stays soft. It takes a while to prepare, so it's more of an occasional recipe than a weeknight staple.
Method
Boil the potatoes, carrots and broccoli until tender, then drain them well.
Preheat the oven to 200 °C and line a tray with parchment paper.
Mash the cooked vegetables in a bowl.
Add the cornstarch, salt and spices and knead into a dough.
Pinch off small pieces, roll them into balls and arrange them on the tray.
Bake for 30 minutes.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (whole recipe) contains:
- Energy3523 kJ842 kcal42%
- Fat28 g40%
- of which saturates3.4 g17%
- of which sugars15 g16%
- Salt1.3 g22%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per servingwhole recipe | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 502 kJ 120 kcal | 3523 kJ 842 kcal | 42% |
| Fat | 4.0 g | 28 g | 40% |
| of which saturates | 0.5 g | 3.4 g | 17% |
| Carbohydrate | 19 g | 135 g | 52% |
| of which sugars | 2.1 g | 15 g | 16% |
| Fibre | 2.1 g | 15 g | |
| Protein | 2.2 g | 16 g | 31% |
| Salt | 0.19 g | 1.3 g | 22% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~700 g).
Tips
- In the video the balls spread and lost their shape in the oven even though the dough looked right, so leave space between them.
- They aren't low in calories; serve them as a side in modest portions.
FAQ
Are these potato balls diet-friendly?
Not really. The full batch has 842 kcal and 134.5 g of carbs, so they shouldn't be treated as diet food.
Do they hold their shape in the oven?
Not in the video's attempt; they flattened out, although the taste was good.



