Charred Oven-Roasted Leeks with Lemon and Olive Oil
Roast whole leeks at 230 °C until the outer layers blacken, peel them, then dress with olive oil, lemon, salt and pepper. The whole recipe has about 520 kcal and 12 g of fiber.
- Protein
- 7 g
- Energy
- 520 kcal
- Total
- 1 h 5 min
- Makes
- 7–8 leeks
Per serving: whole recipe
As the outer layers char in the oven, the inside steams in its own moisture and turns soft and juicy. The light smoky flavor pairs beautifully with the sharpness of lemon. It's an easy vegetable side to serve with rice, chicken or meatballs.
Method
Wash the leeks under plenty of water, separating the layers so no grit is left inside.
Dry them thoroughly; dry leeks are the key to good flavor and crisp edges.
Line a baking tray with parchment paper and lay the leeks on it whole.
Poke a few small holes in each leek with the tip of a knife so the centers cook through.
Roast in a preheated 230 °C oven for 35 minutes.
Turn the leeks over and roast for another 30–35 minutes, until the outsides are deeply charred and the insides are soft.
Once they've cooled slightly, peel away the burnt outer layers.
While still warm, dress them with olive oil, lemon juice, salt and black pepper.
Serve warm or cold.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (whole recipe) contains:
- Energy2176 kJ520 kcal26%
- Fat44 g63%
- of which saturates6.5 g33%
- of which sugars16 g18%
- Salt1.1 g18%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per servingwhole recipe | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 2176 kJ 520 kcal | 26% |
| Fat | 44 g | 63% |
| of which saturates | 6.5 g | 33% |
| Carbohydrate | 34 g | 13% |
| of which sugars | 16 g | 18% |
| Fibre | 12 g | |
| Protein | 7.0 g | 14% |
| Salt | 1.1 g | 18% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Tips
- The flavor improves as the dressing soaks in, so you can make them a day ahead.
- Keep a batch in the fridge as a ready-made side for rice, chicken or meatballs.
FAQ
Is it normal for the outside to burn?
Yes. The outer layers are charred on purpose and peeled off before serving; you eat the soft inside.



