Gluten-Free Carrot Button Noodles
Purée boiled carrots, knead them with rice flour and cornstarch, shape small buttons and boil them in water. The recipe makes 3 servings of about 273 kcal each.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈2.4 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈164 kcal
- Makes
- 3 servings
Per serving (1 serving): 4 g protein · 273 kcal
A gluten-free dough made from only three ingredients, colored naturally by carrots. The pieces hold together in boiling water and turn soft with a gentle chew. Served with a buttery sauce, they're reminiscent of gluten-free dumplings.
Method
Boil the carrots until very soft, then drain.
Blend the boiled carrots into a smooth purée.
Mix the rice flour and cornstarch in a bowl.
Add the carrot purée to the flour mixture and knead into a soft dough.
Pinch off small pieces, roll them into balls and press each one with your finger to form a button shape.
Drop the shaped pieces into boiling water.
Once they float to the surface, boil for another 5 minutes.
Drain and serve hot.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (1 serving) contains:
- Energy1142 kJ273 kcal14%
- Fat1.0 g1%
- of which saturates0.3 g2%
- of which sugars3.1 g3%
- Salt0.10 g2%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per serving1 serving | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 686 kJ 164 kcal | 1142 kJ 273 kcal | 14% |
| Fat | 0.6 g | 1.0 g | 1% |
| of which saturates | 0.2 g | 0.3 g | 2% |
| Carbohydrate | 37 g | 61 g | 23% |
| of which sugars | 1.9 g | 3.1 g | 3% |
| Fibre | 1.9 g | 3.1 g | |
| Protein | 2.4 g | 4.0 g | 8% |
| Salt | 0.06 g | 0.10 g | 2% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~500 g).
Tips
- The original recipe calls for glutinous rice flour; if you can't find it, a mix of rice flour and cornstarch works well.
- You can mash the carrots with a fork instead, but a blender gives a smoother dough.
- Try serving them with a butter sauce and a squeeze of lemon.
FAQ
Do they fall apart while boiling?
No, the dough holds its shape in the boiling water.
What can I use instead of glutinous rice flour?
A mix of regular rice flour and cornstarch; it worked well in the video.



