Three-Ingredient Egg Protein Pudding
Pan-cooked eggs blended with milk and protein powder, then chilled for 4 hours into a thick pudding. The whole batch has 618 kcal and 76.5 g protein and is best split into two portions.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈21 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈167 kcal
- Total
- 4 h
- Makes
- 2 servings
Per serving (whole recipe): 76.5 g protein · 618 kcal
With just three ingredients, this dessert turns cooked eggs into a smooth cream using protein powder and milk. After chilling, its texture and flavor resemble Turkish milk halva. Because the protein count is so high, it works better as two separate servings than one.
Method
Cook the eggs in a frying pan, using a few drops of oil only if they stick.
Transfer the cooked eggs to a blender.
Add the milk and protein powder.
Blend until completely smooth.
Spoon into a container and refrigerate for 4 hours.
Dust with cinnamon before serving, if you like.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (whole recipe) contains:
- Energy2586 kJ618 kcal31%
- Fat25 g35%
- of which saturates9.2 g46%
- of which sugars12 g13%
- Salt2.5 g42%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per servingwhole recipe | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 699 kJ 167 kcal | 2586 kJ 618 kcal | 31% |
| Fat | 6.7 g | 25 g | 35% |
| of which saturates | 2.5 g | 9.2 g | 46% |
| Carbohydrate | 5.7 g | 21 g | 8% |
| of which sugars | 3.1 g | 12 g | 13% |
| Fibre | <0.5 g | 0.6 g | |
| Protein | 21 g | 77 g | 153% |
| Salt | 0.68 g | 2.5 g | 42% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~370 g).
Tips
- This is a lot of protein for one meal; eat half now and save the rest for later.
FAQ
Can I eat it all at once?
With 76.5 g protein in total, it's recommended to split it into two servings eaten at different meals.
What does it taste like?
Once chilled, it has the texture and taste of milk halva.



