Sliceable Banana Cocoa Pudding
Blend a ripe banana with cocoa and milk, bring it to a boil in a pot, then chill it in a bowl until set. The whole recipe has 215 kcal with milk or 143 kcal with water.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈3.3 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈93 kcal
- Makes
- 1 bowl
Per serving (whole recipe (with milk)): 7.5 g protein · 215 kcal
A three-ingredient pudding that gets all its sweetness from ripe banana. It firms up in the fridge until you can cut it with a knife. A sprinkle of cinnamon and a pinch of salt on top really pulls the banana and cocoa flavors together.
Method
Blend the banana, cocoa and milk until smooth.
Pour into a pot and bring to a boil, stirring.
Pour the thickened pudding into a bowl.
Chill in the fridge until set.
Before serving, sprinkle with cinnamon and a tiny pinch of salt.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (whole recipe (with milk)) contains:
- Energy900 kJ215 kcal11%
- Fat3.6 g5%
- of which saturates2.1 g11%
- of which sugars23 g26%
- Salt0.60 g10%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per servingwhole recipe (with milk) | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 389 kJ 93 kcal | 900 kJ 215 kcal | 11% |
| Fat | 1.6 g | 3.6 g | 5% |
| of which saturates | 0.9 g | 2.1 g | 11% |
| Carbohydrate | 16 g | 37 g | 14% |
| of which sugars | 10 g | 23 g | 26% |
| Fibre | 2.4 g | 5.5 g | |
| Protein | 3.3 g | 7.5 g | 15% |
| Salt | 0.26 g | 0.60 g | 10% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~230 g).
Tips
- Don't skip the cinnamon and salt; that final touch is what makes it taste great.
- The riper the banana, the sweeter the pudding.
- For extra protein, pour a protein-powder sauce over the top.
FAQ
Can I use water instead of milk?
Yes. The water version has 143 kcal and 4.5 g protein in total; it tastes almost the same but is slightly runnier.
How does it taste on its own?
Plain, it was just okay; with cinnamon and a pinch of salt on top, the flavor came together much better.



