Persimmon Cocoa Tahini Pudding
A no-cook, three-ingredient pudding made by mixing two persimmons with tahini and cocoa. The whole recipe has 528 kcal, 12.3 g protein and 46 g sugar.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈3.5 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈151 kcal
- Makes
- 1 bowl
Per serving (whole recipe): 12.3 g protein · 528 kcal
Ripe persimmon is so soft and creamy that it turns into a pudding on its own, with no added sugar. Tahini adds richness and cocoa brings a chocolatey note. It looks great and has a lovely texture, but the sugar content is high, so it is not really a diet dessert.
Method
Put the persimmons in a bowl and remove any seeds.
Add the tahini and cocoa powder.
Stir well until smooth and pudding-like.
Spoon into a serving bowl and serve right away.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (whole recipe) contains:
- Energy2209 kJ528 kcal26%
- Fat26 g37%
- of which saturates4.2 g21%
- of which sugars42 g47%
- Salt0.10 g2%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per servingwhole recipe | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 632 kJ 151 kcal | 2209 kJ 528 kcal | 26% |
| Fat | 7.4 g | 26 g | 37% |
| of which saturates | 1.2 g | 4.2 g | 21% |
| Carbohydrate | 19 g | 67 g | 26% |
| of which sugars | 12 g | 42 g | 47% |
| Fibre | 3.6 g | 13 g | |
| Protein | 3.5 g | 12 g | 25% |
| Salt | 0.03 g | 0.10 g | 2% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~350 g).
Tips
- If you are dieting, make it with a single small persimmon to cut the sugar and calories.
- The whole batch has about 46 g sugar; even though it comes from fruit, treat it as an occasional dessert rather than a meal.
FAQ
Is this dessert diet-friendly?
Not really. The full recipe has about 528 kcal and 46 g sugar, so only a small portion fits a diet.
Does it leave an aftertaste?
In testing it did: it tasted good, but about half a minute later it left a puckering, slightly bitter feeling in the mouth.



