Oven-Baked Tray Adana Kebab
A tray kebab: ground beef and lamb tail fat are kneaded with onion, kapia pepper, parsley and spices, spread on a tray and baked at 200 °C alongside tomatoes and peppers. The whole recipe has 2,219 kcal and 92 g of protein.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈16 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈376 kcal
Per serving (whole recipe): 92 g protein · 2219 kcal
An easy way to get Adana kebab flavor at home without a grill or skewers. The tail fat keeps the mixture juicy and tender. It is high in fat, so keep an eye on portion size.
Method
Preheat the oven to 200 °C.
Put the ground beef and tail fat in a large bowl.
Add the blitzed onion and kapia pepper.
Add the parsley, salt, black pepper and cumin, and knead until the mixture holds together.
Spread it in an even layer on a parchment-lined tray and score slice lines with a spatula.
Tuck the tomatoes and peppers into the free spaces on the tray.
Bake until the top of the kebab is nicely browned.
Let it rest for a few minutes, then serve, wrapped in warm lavash if you like.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (whole recipe) contains:
- Energy9284 kJ2219 kcal111%
- Fat200 g286%
- of which saturates81 g405%
- of which sugars8.0 g9%
- Salt11.2 g187%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per servingwhole recipe | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 1573 kJ 376 kcal | 9284 kJ 2219 kcal | 111% |
| Fat | 34 g | 200 g | 286% |
| of which saturates | 14 g | 81 g | 405% |
| Carbohydrate | 2.4 g | 14 g | 5% |
| of which sugars | 1.4 g | 8.0 g | 9% |
| Fibre | 0.6 g | 3.5 g | |
| Protein | 16 g | 92 g | 184% |
| Salt | 1.9 g | 11.2 g | 187% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~590 g).
Tips
- Lightly squeezing the onion helps the mixture bind better.
- Leave out the kapia pepper for a meatier mixture; it was skipped in the video.
- If you have a chronic health condition, keep portions small, as this dish is high in fat.
FAQ
Do I have to use kapia pepper?
No. It was left out in the video for a meatier texture, and the kebab was still a big hit.



