No-Bake Protein Yogurt Japanese Cheesecake
A no-bake dessert made by stirring coffee into high-protein yogurt, pressing biscuits into it and chilling it for a few hours. The whole recipe has 618 kcal and 36 g of protein.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈7.8 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈134 kcal
- Total
- 2 h
Per serving (whole recipe): 36 g protein · 618 kcal
A fridge dessert that went viral as a Japanese cheesecake, made from just yogurt and biscuits. As it sits, the biscuits soften and turn cake-like with the yogurt. Easy, but the result is ordinary, so it is best made with what you already have.
Method
Spoon the high-protein yogurt into a container.
Add the coffee and stir until evenly blended.
Press the biscuits into the mixture.
Scatter blueberries on top if you like.
Refrigerate for at least 2–3 hours.
Once the biscuits have softened, slice and serve.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (whole recipe) contains:
- Energy2586 kJ618 kcal31%
- Fat13 g18%
- of which saturates5.8 g29%
- of which sugars41 g46%
- Salt1.3 g22%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per servingwhole recipe | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 561 kJ 134 kcal | 2586 kJ 618 kcal | 31% |
| Fat | 2.7 g | 13 g | 18% |
| of which saturates | 1.3 g | 5.8 g | 29% |
| Carbohydrate | 18 g | 81 g | 31% |
| of which sugars | 8.9 g | 41 g | 46% |
| Fibre | 0.9 g | 4.0 g | |
| Protein | 7.8 g | 36 g | 72% |
| Salt | 0.28 g | 1.3 g | 22% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~460 g).
Tips
- The biscuits soak up liquid fast, so get the dish into the fridge as soon as they are in.
- The video used chocolate-filled biscuits; plainer biscuits are likely to give a flatter result.
FAQ
How long does it need to chill?
At least 2–3 hours in the fridge so the biscuits can soften.



