Homemade High-Protein Burger
A burger made by pan-cooking a lean beef patty alongside caramelizing onions, melting cheddar on top and serving it in a bun with a strained-yogurt pickle sauce. It is ready in about 30 minutes, with 540 kcal and 45 g of protein per burger.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈14 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈164 kcal
- Total
- 30 min
- Makes
- 1 burger
Per serving (1 burger): 45 g protein · 540 kcal
A high-protein burger where you choose every ingredient instead of ordering fast food. The yogurt, mustard and pickle sauce is light and fresh, and the chopped lettuce gives it crunch. It is much simpler to make than you might think.
Method
For the sauce, mix the strained yogurt, mustard and finely chopped pickle, then season with salt and pepper.
Finely chop some of the lettuce and stir it into the sauce, keeping the rest for serving.
Shape the ground beef into a patty.
Add the finely chopped onion to a pan and cook for a few minutes, stirring, until lightly caramelized.
Push the onions to the edge of the pan and place the patty in the center.
Cook the patty over medium-high heat, turning it to cook both sides.
When the patty is almost done, lay the cheddar slices on top and let them melt.
Spread the sauce on the bottom bun, then add lettuce, the patty and the caramelized onions, and close with the top bun.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (1 burger) contains:
- Energy2259 kJ540 kcal27%
- Fat16 g23%
- of which saturates7.2 g36%
- of which sugars9.0 g10%
- Salt3.5 g58%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per serving1 burger | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 686 kJ 164 kcal | 2259 kJ 540 kcal | 27% |
| Fat | 4.8 g | 16 g | 23% |
| of which saturates | 2.2 g | 7.2 g | 36% |
| Carbohydrate | 14 g | 47 g | 18% |
| of which sugars | 2.7 g | 9.0 g | 10% |
| Fibre | 1.0 g | 3.3 g | |
| Protein | 14 g | 45 g | 90% |
| Salt | 1.1 g | 3.5 g | 58% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~330 g).
Tips
- Leaving the onions at the edge of the pan while the patty cooks lets them keep caramelizing.
- Chopping some lettuce into the sauce adds both crunch and freshness.



