High-Protein Quark Cloud Cake
Quark, honey and vanillin are whisked with eggs and cornstarch, then baked at 175 °C for 35–40 minutes into a soft cake. It makes 4 slices with 10.5 g of protein each.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈12 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈152 kcal
- Total
- 40 min
- Makes
- 4 slices
Per serving (1 slice): 10.5 g protein · 133 kcal
A light cake that uses cornstarch instead of flour and quark instead of butter, landing somewhere between cheesecake and soufflé. It puffs up like a balloon in the oven, then settles into a creamy texture as it cools. A drizzle of carob molasses adds natural sweetness.
Method
Preheat the oven to 175 °C and line a small loaf pan with parchment paper.
Put the quark in a bowl and stir in the honey and vanillin.
Add the eggs and whisk until smooth.
Sift in the cornstarch and mix until there are no lumps; if the batter is too thick, add 1–2 tbsp milk.
Pour into the pan and bake for 35–40 minutes until the top is well browned; a slight wobble in the center is fine.
Take the cake out of the oven and let it cool until just warm.
Drizzle with carob molasses and slice.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (1 slice) contains:
- Energy556 kJ133 kcal7%
- Fat4.3 g6%
- of which saturates2.0 g10%
- of which sugars9.0 g10%
- Salt0.20 g3%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per serving1 slice | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 636 kJ 152 kcal | 556 kJ 133 kcal | 7% |
| Fat | 4.9 g | 4.3 g | 6% |
| of which saturates | 2.3 g | 2.0 g | 10% |
| Carbohydrate | 17 g | 15 g | 6% |
| of which sugars | 10 g | 9.0 g | 10% |
| Fibre | <0.5 g | <0.5 g | |
| Protein | 12 g | 11 g | 21% |
| Salt | 0.23 g | 0.20 g | 3% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~350 g).
Tips
- The top rises while baking and sinks a little once out of the oven; that's normal, not a failed cake.
- The texture sets as it cools, so don't slice it while hot.
- Instead of carob molasses, you can serve it with a blueberry-lemon sauce.
FAQ
What can I use instead of quark?
Greek-style strained yogurt works as a substitute.
My cake sank after baking. Did something go wrong?
No. Puffing up in the oven and settling afterward is how this cake behaves; it firms up as it cools.



