Gluten-Free Doughless Manti
Dip spiced ground beef balls in water and roll them in rice flour several times, then boil for 10 minutes. Each of the two servings of this gluten-free manti has 26 g of protein.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈21 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈212 kcal
- Total
- 10 min
- Makes
- 2 servings
Per serving (1 serving): 26 g protein · 260 kcal
A two-ingredient, gluten-free take on Turkish manti that skips rolling out dough entirely. Layer after layer of rice flour builds a thin, dumpling-like shell around each ball of beef. A good fit for gluten-free eaters and anyone after a quick high-protein meal.
Method
Put the rice flour in a wide bowl and some water in a separate bowl.
Season the ground beef with salt and the other spices and knead well.
Pinch off small pieces and roll them into little balls.
Dip each ball in water, then roll it in the rice flour.
Repeat 7–8 times to build up a thin, dough-like shell around each ball.
Bring a large pot of water to a boil and drop in the balls.
Boil for about 10 minutes, depending on their size.
Drain and serve hot.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (1 serving) contains:
- Energy1088 kJ260 kcal13%
- Fat10 g14%
- of which saturates4.0 g20%
- of which sugars<0.5 g0%
- Salt0.70 g12%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per serving1 serving | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 887 kJ 212 kcal | 1088 kJ 260 kcal | 13% |
| Fat | 8.2 g | 10 g | 14% |
| of which saturates | 3.3 g | 4.0 g | 20% |
| Carbohydrate | 11 g | 14 g | 5% |
| of which sugars | <0.5 g | <0.5 g | 0% |
| Fibre | <0.5 g | 0.5 g | |
| Protein | 21 g | 26 g | 52% |
| Salt | 0.57 g | 0.70 g | 12% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~245 g).
Tips
- The more coating rounds you do, the thicker and more dumpling-like the shell becomes.
- Keep the balls the same size so they cook evenly.
FAQ
Does doughless manti really taste like manti?
In the video the texture was praised, and it was said to be just as satisfying as classic manti.
Is this manti gluten-free?
Yes. Rice flour replaces the wheat dough, so the recipe is gluten-free.



