Chocolate Banana Nice Cream
Blitz frozen banana with cocoa, chocolate peanut butter and a little milk in a food processor, then drizzle melted cocoa mass on top for a rich chocolate ice cream. Serves 2 at 310 kcal per serving.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈3.6 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈139 kcal
- Makes
- 2 servings
Per serving (1 serving): 8 g protein · 310 kcal
A homemade ice cream with a short, clean ingredient list, built on the creamy texture of frozen banana. Cocoa and chocolate peanut butter completely mask the banana, and the unsweetened cocoa mass on top adds a pleasant bitterness. A practical summer dessert that needs no ice cream maker.
Method
Put the frozen bananas in a food processor.
Add the cocoa powder, chocolate peanut butter and milk.
Run the processor, stopping now and then to scrape the mixture from the sides with a silicone spatula.
If the mixture struggles to turn, add a little more milk and keep blending until smooth.
Divide the ice cream between bowls.
Drizzle the melted cocoa mass over the top and serve right away.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (1 serving) contains:
- Energy1297 kJ310 kcal15%
- Fat12 g17%
- of which saturates5.2 g26%
- of which sugars23 g26%
- Salt0.30 g5%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per serving1 serving | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 582 kJ 139 kcal | 1297 kJ 310 kcal | 15% |
| Fat | 5.4 g | 12 g | 17% |
| of which saturates | 2.3 g | 5.2 g | 26% |
| Carbohydrate | 19 g | 43 g | 16% |
| of which sugars | 10 g | 23 g | 26% |
| Fibre | 3.1 g | 7.0 g | |
| Protein | 3.6 g | 8.0 g | 16% |
| Salt | 0.13 g | 0.30 g | 5% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~445 g).
Tips
- Fill the processor bowl well; with too little in it, the blades cannot move the mixture.
- Because the cocoa mass is unsweetened, it adds a bitter chocolate note that balances the sweet banana base.
FAQ
Can you taste the banana?
No. Thanks to the cocoa and chocolate peanut butter, it tastes entirely of chocolate.



