Blueberry Greek Yogurt Cheesecake
Whisk strained yogurt, eggs, sweetener, vanilla, lemon juice and blueberries right in the baking dish and bake at 165 °C for 30 minutes. The whole recipe has 445 kcal and 44 g of protein.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈9.7 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈98 kcal
- Total
- 1 h 30 min
- Makes
- 1 baking dish
Per serving (whole recipe): 44 g protein · 445 kcal
A crustless, flourless cheesecake that swaps cream cheese for strained yogurt. On paper it looks promising, with lots of protein and few ingredients. In the video's test, though, the flavor fell flat, so keep that in mind before making it.
Method
Preheat the oven to 165 °C (conventional, no fan).
Put the yogurt, eggs, sweetener, vanilla, lemon juice and salt straight into the baking dish.
Whisk until smooth.
Add the blueberries, washed and dried well.
Bake for 30 minutes.
Let it cool to room temperature.
Chill for 1–2 hours, ideally overnight, before serving.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (whole recipe) contains:
- Energy1862 kJ445 kcal22%
- Fat11 g16%
- of which saturates3.9 g20%
- of which sugars34 g38%
- Salt1.2 g20%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per servingwhole recipe | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 410 kJ 98 kcal | 1862 kJ 445 kcal | 22% |
| Fat | 2.4 g | 11 g | 16% |
| of which saturates | 0.9 g | 3.9 g | 20% |
| Carbohydrate | 9.2 g | 42 g | 16% |
| of which sugars | 7.5 g | 34 g | 38% |
| Fibre | <0.5 g | 1.7 g | |
| Protein | 9.7 g | 44 g | 88% |
| Salt | 0.26 g | 1.2 g | 20% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~455 g).
Tips
- Dry the blueberries thoroughly before adding them so the mixture doesn't turn watery.
- An overnight chill gives a firmer texture.
FAQ
How did it taste?
In the video's test it wasn't liked and wasn't recommended. It's high in protein, but don't expect a classic cheesecake flavor.



