Banana Tahini Protein Cookies
Flourless cookies made by mixing mashed banana with tahini, protein powder and optional chocolate chips, then baking at 165 °C for 8–10 minutes. The batch makes seven cookies with 209 kcal and 8 g of protein each.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈14 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈375 kcal
- Total
- 10 min
- Makes
- 7 cookies
Per serving (1 cookie): 8 g protein · 209 kcal
Soft cookies sweetened only by banana, with no flour or added sugar in the dough. Tahini makes them satisfying without its flavor taking over. A quick, snack-sized treat that takes just minutes to put together.
Method
Preheat the oven to 165 °C and line a baking tray with parchment paper.
Mash the bananas with a fork until smooth.
Add the tahini, protein powder and chocolate chips if using.
Stir until the dough is evenly combined.
Spoon the dough onto the tray in whatever size you like.
Bake for 8–10 minutes, keeping an eye on them.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (1 cookie) contains:
- Energy874 kJ209 kcal10%
- Fat14 g20%
- of which saturates2.9 g14%
- of which sugars6.4 g7%
- Salt0.20 g3%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per serving1 cookie | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 1569 kJ 375 kcal | 874 kJ 209 kcal | 10% |
| Fat | 25 g | 14 g | 20% |
| of which saturates | 5.2 g | 2.9 g | 14% |
| Carbohydrate | 28 g | 16 g | 6% |
| of which sugars | 11 g | 6.4 g | 7% |
| Fibre | 6.1 g | 3.4 g | |
| Protein | 14 g | 8.0 g | 16% |
| Salt | 0.36 g | 0.20 g | 3% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~390 g).
Tips
- Mash the banana before adding anything else, or you will end up with lumps in the dough.
- Bananas left to ripen a little make sweeter cookies.
- If you do not have cookie-flavored protein powder, a peanut butter flavor or any other favorite works too.
FAQ
Does the tahini flavor dominate?
No, in the video you could barely taste the tahini.



