Healthy Brownie Pudding
Mix egg, cocoa, oat flour, milk and coconut oil, press chocolate pieces into the batter and bake in a hot water bath at 160 °C for 15–20 minutes. The whole recipe has 385 kcal and 12 g of protein.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈6.7 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈214 kcal
- Total
- 15 min
- Makes
- 1 bowl
Per serving (whole recipe): 12 g protein · 385 kcal
A rich chocolate dessert with a soft, pudding-like center. It bakes in the oven inside a dish of hot water, like a water bath. Swapping the original's date syrup for no-sugar-added chocolate and milk keeps the sugar low.
Method
Preheat the oven to 160 °C.
In a bowl, mix the egg, cocoa, oat flour, melted coconut oil and milk until smooth.
Pour the batter into a small ovenproof bowl or ramekin.
Press the chocolate pieces down into the batter.
Set the bowl inside a larger baking dish filled with hot water.
Bake for 15–20 minutes depending on the size of the dish; 15 minutes is enough in a small ramekin.
Take it out of the oven and serve warm.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (whole recipe) contains:
- Energy1611 kJ385 kcal19%
- Fat27 g39%
- of which saturates21 g103%
- of which sugars7.2 g8%
- Salt0.30 g5%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per servingwhole recipe | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 895 kJ 214 kcal | 1611 kJ 385 kcal | 19% |
| Fat | 15 g | 27 g | 39% |
| of which saturates | 12 g | 21 g | 103% |
| Carbohydrate | 16 g | 29 g | 11% |
| of which sugars | 4.0 g | 7.2 g | 8% |
| Fibre | 6.1 g | 11 g | |
| Protein | 6.7 g | 12 g | 24% |
| Salt | 0.17 g | 0.30 g | 5% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~180 g).
Tips
- A small dish like a pudding ramekin gives the best result.
- If the batter looks too thick, loosen it with a splash more milk.
FAQ
What's in the original recipe?
The original uses 1 egg, 3 tbsp cocoa, 2 tbsp oat flour, 2 tbsp date syrup and 2 tbsp coconut oil; the whole thing is about 600 kcal with 26–28 g of sugar.



