Flourless Peanut Butter Blueberry Muffins
Whisk mashed banana with peanut butter and an egg, fold in blueberries, divide among 5 muffin cups and bake at 200 °C. Each muffin has about 162 kcal and 6 g of protein.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈10 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈275 kcal
- Makes
- 5 muffins
Per serving (1 muffin): 6 g protein · 162 kcal
Quick muffins made from just four ingredients, with no flour and no added sugar. Banana brings the sweetness, peanut butter the soft texture, and blueberries a little tartness. Swap the peanut butter for tahini to make a second version.
Method
Preheat the oven to 200 °C.
Mash the banana well with a fork in a bowl.
Add the peanut butter and egg and whisk until smooth.
Add the blueberries and fold them in gently without crushing.
Divide the batter evenly among 5 muffin cups.
Bake for about 10–15 minutes, until the muffins have risen.
Let them cool a little before removing them from the pan.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (1 muffin) contains:
- Energy678 kJ162 kcal8%
- Fat11 g16%
- of which saturates2.8 g14%
- of which sugars5.6 g6%
- Salt0.30 g5%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per serving1 muffin | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 1151 kJ 275 kcal | 678 kJ 162 kcal | 8% |
| Fat | 19 g | 11 g | 16% |
| of which saturates | 4.7 g | 2.8 g | 14% |
| Carbohydrate | 20 g | 12 g | 5% |
| of which sugars | 9.5 g | 5.6 g | 6% |
| Fibre | 3.4 g | 2.0 g | |
| Protein | 10 g | 6.0 g | 12% |
| Salt | 0.51 g | 0.30 g | 5% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~295 g).
Tips
- For the tahini version, use the same amount of tahini instead of peanut butter; both are good, but the peanut butter one stands out a bit more.
- This many blueberries can be a little much, and they release juice as they bake; use fewer if you prefer.
- They're small but calorie-dense, so keep an eye on portions.
FAQ
Can I use tahini instead of peanut butter?
Yes, the same amount of tahini works well too, though the peanut butter version was the favorite.
How long do they take to bake?
About 10–15 minutes at 200 °C; they're ready once they've puffed up.



