Ground Beef with Banana and Cinnamon
Brown ground beef in butter, then cook it with banana, dates, salt and cinnamon in the same pan. The recipe makes 2 servings with about 19.5 g of protein each.
- Protein · 100 g
- ≈13 g
- Energy · 100 g
- ≈226 kcal
- Makes
- 2 servings
Per serving (1 serving): 19.5 g protein · 328 kcal
An unconventional skillet dish that pairs savory beef with the sweetness of banana and dates. Cinnamon and banana take the lead, so the beef flavor stays in the background. Worth a try if you like experimenting with sweet-savory combinations.
Method
Melt the butter in a pan over medium heat.
Add the ground beef and brown it, breaking it up as it cooks.
Meanwhile, cut the banana into small pieces.
While the beef keeps browning, add the banana and dates to the pan.
Sprinkle in the salt and cinnamon and stir well.
Cook until the banana softens and everything comes together, then serve hot.
Nutrition declaration
Each serving (1 serving) contains:
- Energy1372 kJ328 kcal16%
- Fat19 g26%
- of which saturates8.1 g41%
- of which sugars14 g15%
- Salt2.1 g35%
of an adult’s reference intake.
| Typical values | Per 100 g | Per serving1 serving | %RI**per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 946 kJ 226 kcal | 1372 kJ 328 kcal | 16% |
| Fat | 13 g | 19 g | 26% |
| of which saturates | 5.6 g | 8.1 g | 41% |
| Carbohydrate | 15 g | 22 g | 8% |
| of which sugars | 9.3 g | 14 g | 15% |
| Fibre | 1.6 g | 2.3 g | |
| Protein | 13 g | 20 g | 39% |
| Salt | 1.4 g | 2.1 g | 35% |
* Estimated from the ingredient amounts; not stated in the source.
** Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal).
Per-100 g values are calculated from the estimated weight of the finished dish (~290 g).
Tips
- Cinnamon is a key flavor here, so use Ceylon cinnamon if you can.
- If your beef is already fairly fatty, you can reduce or skip the butter.
FAQ
What does banana ground beef taste like?
It sits between sweet and savory: cinnamon and banana dominate and the beef is barely noticeable. Not bad, not great, somewhere in the middle.



